USA Canoe/Kayak’s 2007 National Junior Team


Thirty-two canoe/kayak paddlers from Georgia, Washington, California, Pennsylvania, Hawaii, and the District of Columbia have been named to USA Canoe/Kayak’s 2007 Under 18 National Junior Team and Under 18 National Performance Squad.


National Junior Team and National Performance Squad athletes in the sprint canoe and kayak disciplines are comprised of the top performing junior athletes from the 2007 season in the 18-year-old and under age group.


The squads include 15 paddlers from the Gig Harbor Canoe and Kayak Club, Seattle Canoe and Kayak Club, and Cascade Canoe and Kayak Club in Washington State, nine paddlers from the Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club and Southeast Paddlers in Gainesville, Ga., three paddlers from the Honolulu Canoe and Kayak Club in Hawaii, two paddlers from the San Diego Canoe and Kayak Team in San Diego, Calif., two paddlers from the Washington Canoe Club in Washington, D.C., and one paddler from Three Rivers Paddling Club in Pittsburgh, Pa.


The kayak athletes received invitations to attend sprint discipline camps Nov. 29 – Dec. 4 for men and Dec. 6 – 11 for women at the U.S. Olympic Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif. The canoe athletes attended October’s canoe discipline camp at the Mississauga Canoe Club in Ontario, Canada.


About USA Canoe/Kayak
USA Canoe/Kayak is a non-profit membership organization promoting canoe and kayak racing in the United States . A member of the United States Olympic Committee, Charlotte , N.C.-based USACK is the national governing body for the Olympic sports of Flatwater Sprint and Whitewater Slalom and official U.S. federation of the International Canoe Federation. Other paddling sports sanctioned by USACK include Marathon , Rodeo, Wildwater, Kayak Polo, Outrigger, and Dragon Boat. USA Canoe/Kayak’s National Team Sponsor is Bank of America and its National Team Apparel Sponsor is NIKE. To learn more about USACK and its other sponsors and suppliers, visit www.USACK.org


2007 USACK Under 18 National Junior Team



Washington State

Gig Harbor Canoe and Kayak Team (Gig Harbor, Wash.): Sara Armstrong (kayak), Rhoderic Bond (kayak), Annie Truscott (kayak), Emily Winskill (kayak)


Seattle Canoe and Kayak Club (Seattle, Wash.): David Johnson (kayak), Adele Klee (kayak), Zoe Nurmia (canoe), Noah Skartvedt (canoe), Nick Toering (kayak), Morgan Weiler (canoe), Sam Wyckoff (canoe)


Cascade Canoe Kayak Club (Renton, Wash.): Yevgeniy Mikhaylov (canoe)


Georgia

Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club (Gainesville, Ga ): Anna Crawford (canoe), Steve Leech (kayak), Samantha Lopez (kayak)


Southeast Paddlers (Gainesville, Ga.): Cannie Ash (kayak), John Blackburn (canoe), Natalie Carillo (kayak)


Hawaii
Honolulu Canoe and Kayak Club (Honolulu, Hawaii): BJ Campbell (kayak), Kaihe Chong (kayak), Taryn Sutter (kayak)


2007 USACK Under 18 National Performance Squad



Washington State

Gig Harbor Canoe and Kayak Club (Gig Harbor, Wash.): Abbie Barber (kayak), Cedric Bond (kayak), Katy Hill (kayak)


Seattle Canoe/Kayak Club (Seattle, Wash.): Alden Keefe Sampson (canoe)


Georgia

Lanier Canoe and Kayak Club (Gainesville, Ga.): Nicole Mallory (kayak), Shaeffer Sorrells (kayak), Mary Taylor (kayak)


California

San Diego Canoe and Kayak Team (San Diego, Calif.): Nick Hanoian (kayak)


Washington D.C.

Washington Canoe Club (Washington, D.C.): Eric Haught (kayak), Peter Petrovics (kayak)


Pennsylvania

Three Rivers Paddlers (Pittsburgh, Pa.): Erik Edwards (kayak)

Related Posts:

  • No Related Posts

Add a Comment

Buyer's Guide

Buyer's Guide